20 Oxford HS students file lawsuit -you should read it & watch the press conference
[…] (Emphasis added)
As you’ll note in the proceeding paragraph (on page 6 or see Scribd) it perfectly encapsulates the risk, the consequences and the missed opportunities to prevent (yet another) school shooting. However I can see and expect that the Defendants might use sovereign immunity but there’s a really big catch. According to Michigan law: No. “governmental immunity is not a valid defense to a sufficiently plead and established contract claim…” ←think torts —the specific Michigan Statue is: MCL 600.6419(1)(a) —but to be clear the statute expressly states the exclusive jurisdiction “Courts of Claims” and is silent on Federal Claims
“[t]o hear and determine all claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies."
“…school officials acted with deliberate indifference and created and/or increased the risk of a school shooting…”