US Capitol Police Officer exonerated in shooting of Ashli Babbitt
[…] A USCP emergency response team, which had begun making its way into the hallway to try and subdue the mob, administered aid to Ms. Babbitt, who was transported to Washington Hospital Center, where she succumbed to her injuries.
That said yes I feel bad for Ms Babbit’s family but I find it irresponsible and offensive that the Trump-Republicans are doing their best to make Ashli Babbitt out as some kind of martyr. She wasn’t a martyr, she was engaging in an unlawful act. When the facts show the use of deadly force was justified. Period. Full Stop.
10 CFR § 1047.7 - Use of deadly force.
Which reads in part:
(a) Deadly force means that force which a reasonable person would consider likely to cause death or serious bodily harm. Its use may be justified only under conditions of extreme necessity, when all lesser means have failed or cannot reasonably be employed. A protective force officer is authorized to use deadly force only when one or more of the following circumstances exists:
(1)Self-Defense. When deadly force reasonably appears to be necessary to protect a protective force officer who reasonably believes himself or herself to be in imminent danger of death or serious bodily harm.
(2)Serious offenses against persons. When deadly force reasonably appears to be necessary to prevent the commission of a serious offense against a person(s) in circumstances presenting an imminent danger of death or serious bodily harm (e.g. sabotage of an occupied facility by explosives).
The Supreme Court case law by provided that deadly force may be used where a DOJ officer has “a reasonable belief that the subject of such force poses an imminent danger of death or serious physical injury to the officer or to another person.” Moreover the use-of-force policies of individual DOJ components described in the same 2009 report appear to reflect the standard that use of force “must be reasonable in the specific circumstance that the force is used.”
SCOTUS held: