The update to this article can be found at the bottom…the second update which is the Court’s Ruling BIG LOSS for Trump,
[…] The Court should treat these assertions, and the many others following this pattern, as admissions. Because these responses improperly seek to evade Respondents’ responsibilities to answer the Supplemental Verified Petition, the Court should also be skeptical of other statements made in the Answers—and question the seriousness of parties who refuse to comply with the basic rules regarding pleadings. See CPLR § 3018…
OAG’s Supplemental Verified Petition was verified. Under CPLR § 3020(a), “where a pleading is verified, each subsequent pleading shall also be verified, except the answer of an infant and except as to matter in the pleading concerning which the party would be privileged from testifying as a witness.” None of the Answers is verified; they are simply signed by counsel…