Important: DOJ Solicits Public Comments on Possible Regulatory Modifications to Foreign Agents Registration Act
[…] FARA Exemptions both individuals and activities
I’d like to draw your attention to pages 5 & 6 of the DOJ’s proposed submission for publication in the Federal Register - so please pay attention. If you read the FARA Act language you’ll note there is some ambiguity as it relates to individuals and direct and indirect activities, again pay close attention to what I highlighted and red lined because this could be hugely significant…
1. Commercial Exemptions
Two of the three exemptions in 22 U.S.C. 613(d) apply to “[a]ny person engaging or agreeing to engage only (1) in private and nonpolitical activities in furtherance of the bona fide trade or commerce of such foreign principal; or (2) in other activities not serving predominantly a foreign interest.”
In 28 CFR 5.304(b), the word “private” is defined to include activities on behalf of a foreign principal that is “owned or controlled by a foreign government, so long as the activities do not directly promote the public or political interests of the foreign government.”