Important: DOJ Solicits Public Comments on Possible Regulatory Modifications to Foreign Agents Registration Act
[…] Question 4: Is the language in 28 CFR 5.304(b), (c), which provides that the exemptions in sections 613(d)(1) and (d)(2) do not apply to activities that “directly promote” the public or political interests of a foreign government or political party, sufficiently clear? And does that language appropriately describe the full range of activities that are outside the scope of the exemptions because they promote such interests, including indirectly? Should the language be clarified, and, if so, how?
Question 5: What other changes, if any, should the Department make to the current regulations at 28 CFR 5.304(b) and (c) relating to the exemptions in 22 U.S.C. 613(d)(1) and (2)?
Implications related to Attorneys representing those who might be exempt:
Currently the statutory exemptions (see 22 U.S.C. 613(g)) does offer exemptions for attorneys “[a]ny person qualified to practice law, insofar as he engages or agrees to engage in the legal representation of a disclosed foreign principal before any court of law or any agency of the Government of the United States,” - the proposed new rule making would actually limit those exemptions )whispers wonder if my pet Дмитро́ Васи́льович Фі́рташ -is at all concerned about the proposed new rule making…