New Jan6th additional defendants; Francis Connor, & Antonio Ferrigno -
[…] 18 U.S.C. §372 Conspiracy to commit offense or to defraud United States, which reads in part:
“If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States… one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both...the offense, the commission of which is the object of the conspiracy, is a misdemeanor only, the punishment for such conspiracy shall not exceed the maximum punishment provided for such misdemeanor.”
or 18 U.S.C. §372 Conspiracy to impede or injure officer - which also reads in part:
If two or more persons…conspire to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person … from discharging any duties thereof, or to induce by like means any officer of the United States to leave the place, where his duties as an officer are required to be performed, or to injure him in his person or property on account of his lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or while engaged in the lawful discharge thereof, or to injure his property so as to molest, interrupt, hinder, or impede him in the discharge of his official duties…each of such persons shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six years, or both.
Statement of Facts -Affidavit as to FERRIGNO & CONNOR
…because 3 makes a conspiracy, based on the plain reading of the aforementioned statutes…